McClure's Magazine
[…] First, the government must prove that Applicant had a “deficiency” for each of the years at issue in order to be brought up on charges and found guilty of income tax evasion. In order to find a deficiency, government records (Form 4340’s) would have to show a receipt of a tax return from Applicant claiming an amount of self-assessment. Since the 4340 Forms do not show a receipt of returns, the government had no lawful premise (i.e. jurisdiction) to charge Applicant with tax evasion under §7201 for any of those years. It is the law:

Section 6201 (a) (1) of the IR Code states as follows:

“The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or the Secretary as to which returns or lists are made under this title.” (Appendix INDEX page 3).

However, the Government does not show or identify any “list or return” which were made or filed by Applicant pursuant to this statute for 1979-1985, which are the years at issue in Count 17 of the Indictment.