McClure's Magazine
[…] When an IRS data entry clerk enters “return filed” into the IRS’ “master computer,” it is assumed by the automated agency system that the return was one filed pursuant to the provisions of IR Code Section 6201 (a) (1), thereby allowing the agency to proceed further. Similarly, since the “master computer” can’t tell the difference between an alleged “0.00” assessment and a “9.00” assessment, the database is tricked into assuming that a legitimate tax “liability” was assessed on 10/06/1986, (for 1979), and the computer entry allows the IRS to proceed further. However Section 26 U.S.C. 6203, (Appendix INDEX Pg. 3) which authorizes tax assessments states as follows:

“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary.”
The assessment of a 0.00 tax liability is to record the absence of a self- assessment on that date and Section 6203 does not permit the Secretary to record the absence of a tax liability in the guise of recording the existence of one.

37
In addition, Ms.