McClure's Magazine
[…] 38
vault over its requirements to insure that Applicant received the maximum sentence possible regardless of the law, the facts, or constitutional due process protections.

The agency must follow its own regulations. Actions by an agency of the executive branch in violation of its own regulations are illegal and void. A relevant treasury regulation pertinent to this issue is found at 26 CFR §601.106 (f), which states in part: (Appendix K, Exhibit 15)

“[t]he following rules are also applicable to practice before the Appeals:

(1)Rule 1. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of property without due process of law in violation of the Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. Accordingly, an Appeals representative in his or her conclusions of fact or application of the law shall hew to the law and the recognized standards of legal construction. It shall be his or her duty to determine the correct amount of the tax, with strict impartiality as between the taxpayer and the Government, and without favoritism or discrimination as between taxpayers.”